very thin commodity

Spanish translation: producto de mercado limitado (ver más opciones)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:very thin commodity
Spanish translation:producto de mercado limitado (ver más opciones)
Entered by: Leopoldo Gurman

04:30 Apr 11, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: very thin commodity
IP IS A VERY.....
Luisa Veyán Santana
Peru
producto de mercado limitado (ver más opciones)
Explanation:
thin market
A market with few bid and ask offers. Characterized by low liquidity, high spreads, and high volatility. Small changes in supply and/or demand can have a dramatic impact on market price. also called narrow market. opposite of liquid market.


Según acepciones del Fondo Monetario "un producto de...
mercado poco activo
mercado de poco movimiento
mercado limitado
mercado restringido

Saludos =:)

Selected response from:

Leopoldo Gurman
United States
Grading comment
Gracias,Luisa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5producto de bajo valor agregado (commoditie)
Gabriela Rodriguez
5producto de mercado limitado (ver más opciones)
Leopoldo Gurman


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
producto de mercado limitado (ver más opciones)


Explanation:
thin market
A market with few bid and ask offers. Characterized by low liquidity, high spreads, and high volatility. Small changes in supply and/or demand can have a dramatic impact on market price. also called narrow market. opposite of liquid market.


Según acepciones del Fondo Monetario "un producto de...
mercado poco activo
mercado de poco movimiento
mercado limitado
mercado restringido

Saludos =:)



Leopoldo Gurman
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Gracias,Luisa

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
producto de bajo valor agregado (commoditie)


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!!!

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search