The good news for us is that now we’re over that hump.

Spanish translation: la buena nueva para nosotros, es que ya superamos esa difícil etapa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the good news for us is that now we’re over that hump
Spanish translation:la buena nueva para nosotros, es que ya superamos esa difícil etapa
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

07:24 Apr 11, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: The good news for us is that now we’re over that hump.
telecom interview
Luisa Veyán Santana
Peru
la buena nueva es que ya superamos esa difícil etapa
Explanation:
Mi lectura.
¡Buena suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 1 min (2005-04-11 08:26:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

idiom:
over the hump

Past the worst or most difficult part or stage: \"At last I\'m over the hump on my term paper.\"

Source: Answers.com
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
Gracias,Luisa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5la buena nueva es que ya superamos esa difícil etapa
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
5 +2La buena noticia es que ya hemos pasado el bache
Beth M F Garcia
4 +1La buena noticia es que ya ha pasado lo peor
Olga Alex


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
La buena noticia es que ya ha pasado lo peor


Explanation:
Sug.

Olga Alex
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mps1
5 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the good news for us is that now we’re over that hump.
La buena noticia es que ya hemos pasado el bache


Explanation:
...

Beth M F Garcia
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  surfzone
14 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Teresa Gomez
8 hrs
  -> Gracias!

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the good news for us is that now we’re over that hump.
la buena nueva es que ya superamos esa difícil etapa


Explanation:
Mi lectura.
¡Buena suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 1 min (2005-04-11 08:26:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

idiom:
over the hump

Past the worst or most difficult part or stage: \"At last I\'m over the hump on my term paper.\"

Source: Answers.com


María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 117
Grading comment
Gracias,Luisa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leopoldo Gurman: Saludos =:)
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Leo :-))

agree  colemh
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Colemh

agree  Xenia Wong
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Xen!

agree  Adriana de Groote: Saludos amiga!
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Adrianita xxoo

agree  Refugio
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ruth ((-:




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search