was going to rip through everything based on savings

Spanish translation: iba a terminar con todo aquello basado en ahorros

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:was going to rip through everything based on savings
Spanish translation:iba a terminar con todo aquello basado en ahorros
Entered by: Leopoldo Gurman

08:23 Apr 11, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: was going to rip through everything based on savings
ip telephony was....
Luisa Veyán Santana
Peru
iba a terminar con todo aquello basado en ahorros
Explanation:
Supongo que se refiere a promociones de las telefónicas, por lo que quedaría mejor "iba a terminar con/liquidar/destrozar toda promoción basada en ahorros sobre las tarifas de telefonía común".
Saludos =:)
Selected response from:

Leopoldo Gurman
United States
Grading comment
Gracias,LUISA
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5iba a terminar con todo aquello basado en ahorros
Leopoldo Gurman
4iba a vencer cualquier obstáculo basado en los ahorros
Alejandro Umerez


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
iba a vencer cualquier obstáculo basado en los ahorros


Explanation:
.

Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 125

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
iba a terminar con todo aquello basado en ahorros


Explanation:
Supongo que se refiere a promociones de las telefónicas, por lo que quedaría mejor "iba a terminar con/liquidar/destrozar toda promoción basada en ahorros sobre las tarifas de telefonía común".
Saludos =:)

Leopoldo Gurman
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Gracias,LUISA




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search