fallback

Spanish translation: sistema de soporte

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fallback
Spanish translation:sistema de soporte
Entered by: Ines Garcia Botana

22:40 Apr 11, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: fallback
EDGE is available in areas along nearly 10,000 Kms of highways. xxx customers can also use EDGE in about two dozen countries around the world with ***fallback*** to GPRS in nearly 40 countries.
Lida Garcia
Peru
Sistema de soporte
Explanation:
Sistema de soporte UPC en situación de emergencia para recuperar la información que se haya perdido. Así lo conozco yo.
Selected response from:

Ines Garcia Botana
Grading comment
gracias :o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1respaldo
Mónica Torres
4 +1Sistema de soporte
Ines Garcia Botana


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sistema de soporte


Explanation:
Sistema de soporte UPC en situación de emergencia para recuperar la información que se haya perdido. Así lo conozco yo.

Ines Garcia Botana
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
gracias :o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gaby

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
respaldo


Explanation:
Es un término común en sistemas, tanto para "lo que se utiliza cuando el sistema principal falló" como para "lo que se hace cargo de las tareas que exceden al sistema principal". O sea que no solo es en caso de falla sino también de "desborde"

Mónica Torres
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search