test drove the network

Spanish translation: se hizo un recorrido de prueba de la red

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:test drove the network
Spanish translation:se hizo un recorrido de prueba de la red
Entered by: Xenia Wong

23:05 Apr 11, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: test drove the network
Last year, technicians ***test drove the network*** more than two million Kilometers throughout Lima and other cities.
Lida Garcia
Peru
hicieron un recorrido de prueba de la red de mas de...
Explanation:
sug.
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2hicieron un recorrido de prueba de la red de mas de...
Xenia Wong
4 +1probaron la red
RebeW
4Realizaron el test drive
cba1


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hicieron un recorrido de prueba de la red de mas de...


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 145
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Torres: that's it
4 hrs
  -> Mónica, many thanks......xen

agree  David Heim
23 hrs
  -> Thanks bunches, David......xen

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
probaron la red


Explanation:

Otra sugerencia!

Suerte!

RebeW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, gaby31 :}

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Realizaron el test drive


Explanation:
Se suele usar el termino "test drive" sin traducir en el ambiente técnico (supongo que es una red celular), así que se podria poner:
"...los tecnicos realizaron el Test Drive de la red sobre mas de 2 millones de km...."

cba1
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search