International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

show car appearances

Spanish translation: apariciones/presentaciones de autos de exposición

23:28 Apr 11, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: show car appearances
It also includes relevant news items related to xxx, including pre- and post-race reports, up-to-date information on driver and ***show car appearances*** and promotional activities going on around the country.
Lida Garcia
Peru
Spanish translation:apariciones/presentaciones de autos de exposición
Explanation:
Lo siento, pero el orden de las palabras, la sintaxis, señala esta traducción, si no sería appereances in car's shows o algo así.
Selected response from:

Mónica Torres
Argentina
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1apariciones/presentaciones de autos de exposición
Mónica Torres
4presentaciones en actividades relacionadas (de autos)
Xenia Wong


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
presentaciones en actividades relacionadas (de autos)


Explanation:
Me parece...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-11 23:32:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Estar y participar en las actividades similares.

Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 145

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
apariciones/presentaciones de autos de exposición


Explanation:
Lo siento, pero el orden de las palabras, la sintaxis, señala esta traducción, si no sería appereances in car's shows o algo así.

Mónica Torres
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Tienes TODA la razón, Mónica. Yo estaba asumiendo que Lida seguía con su traducción de inglés coreano. (The same stuff, but "Made in Korea." )
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, pero, por favor, ¿que es el inglés coreano?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search