travels to race venues

Spanish translation: viaja a los lugares donde se realizan las carreras

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:travels to race venues
Spanish translation:viaja a los lugares donde se realizan las carreras
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

23:35 Apr 11, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: travels to race venues
This mobile, interactive fan experience ***travels to race venues*** and offers xxx fans racing-related video games and tire-changing competitions.
Lida Garcia
Peru
viaja a los lugares donde tienen lugar las carreras
Explanation:
"venue" = lugar donde ocurre algo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-04-11 23:54:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lo siento, qué redundante quedó. Debí escribir \"viaja a los sitios donde...\"
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3viaja a los lugares donde tienen lugar las carreras
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4 +1viaja a actividades / lugares de carreras
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
viaja a actividades / lugares de carreras


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ojinaga
2 hrs
  -> Gracias mil, ojinaga...xen

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
viaja a los lugares donde tienen lugar las carreras


Explanation:
"venue" = lugar donde ocurre algo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-04-11 23:54:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lo siento, qué redundante quedó. Debí escribir \"viaja a los sitios donde...\"

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 117
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juani: tu segunda opción, me parece mejor.
2 hrs

agree  Mónica Torres: O zonas o regiones (quizás se asocie con áreas de covertura de los equipos
3 hrs

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search