International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

in-broadcast polling questions

Spanish translation: encuestas en vivo y en directo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in-broadcast polling questions
Spanish translation:encuestas en vivo y en directo
Entered by: Otilia Acosta

01:09 Apr 12, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: in-broadcast polling questions
Interactive, ***in-broadcast polling questions*** that allow Cingular customers to receive and answer xxx-specific text messaging questions on their phone during races on tv channels.
Lida Garcia
Peru
encuestas en vivo y en directo
Explanation:
Una sug.
Selected response from:

Otilia Acosta
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2encuestas en vivo y en directo
Otilia Acosta
4 +1consultas/encuestas interactivas simultáneas /de difusión general
Mónica Torres


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
encuestas en vivo y en directo


Explanation:
Una sug.

Otilia Acosta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ojinaga
0 min
  -> Gracias, ojinaga

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 hrs
  -> Hola Gaby, muchas gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
consultas/encuestas interactivas simultáneas /de difusión general


Explanation:
Broadcast se refiere normalmente a mensajes que se envían en una misma operación a todos o a un grupo extenso de los receptores de una red, en esté caso vía mensajes de texto. Por eso "de difusión general" sería quizás más adecuado, o tambien podrían ser "generalizadas".

Mónica Torres
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search