credit checks

Spanish translation: verificacion de credito

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:credit checks
Spanish translation:verificacion de credito
Entered by: Rosa Maria Duenas Rios (X)

11:40 Apr 12, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: credit checks
There are no contracts or ***credit checks***. The customer chooses how they pay and how much they pay each month.
Lida Garcia
Peru
verificación de crédito
Explanation:
exp.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2005-04-12 12:23:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ejemplos en el campo de telefonía celular:
Cingular Wireless | GoPhone
Free2Go pre-paid cell phone service and GoPhone pay as you go service are two flexible prepaid cell phone options to fit your lifestyle. Learn more about these services at www.attwireless.com. ... a partir de $19.99. sin cargos de cancelación. sin verificación de crédito ... nueva activación de servicio calificada en www.attwireless.com. Se requiere tarjeta de crédito

http://cingularpr-usvi.com/spanish/2oferta_tarifasnacionales...

Otras áreas:
http://espanol.toyota-irving.com/CreditApplication.asp?Type=...

www.hipotecarios.com/preguntas.htm

equalcom.com/spanish/docs/contrato_esp.pdf
Selected response from:

Rosa Maria Duenas Rios (X)
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6verificación de crédito
Rosa Maria Duenas Rios (X)
4estudio de crédito
colemh
3verificaciones crediticias
Marta Bianchi


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estudio de crédito


Explanation:
Sin importar el monto a financiar, el cliente debe Diligenciar completamente
la solicitud de crédito y aprobar el estudio de crédito del Banco de Bogotá. ...
comunidad.epm.net.co/masificacion/ planNacional_SP2003_req.html

colemh
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
verificación de crédito


Explanation:
exp.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2005-04-12 12:23:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ejemplos en el campo de telefonía celular:
Cingular Wireless | GoPhone
Free2Go pre-paid cell phone service and GoPhone pay as you go service are two flexible prepaid cell phone options to fit your lifestyle. Learn more about these services at www.attwireless.com. ... a partir de $19.99. sin cargos de cancelación. sin verificación de crédito ... nueva activación de servicio calificada en www.attwireless.com. Se requiere tarjeta de crédito

http://cingularpr-usvi.com/spanish/2oferta_tarifasnacionales...

Otras áreas:
http://espanol.toyota-irving.com/CreditApplication.asp?Type=...

www.hipotecarios.com/preguntas.htm

equalcom.com/spanish/docs/contrato_esp.pdf

Rosa Maria Duenas Rios (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Munoz
1 hr
  -> Gracias Verónica.

agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr
  -> Hola Xenia. Gracias.

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Gaby.

agree  FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO
8 hrs
  -> Se agradece, carreno.

agree  cba1
14 hrs
  -> gracias, gracias, cba1.

agree  Carla Campos (X)
19 hrs
  -> Gracias Carla.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
verificaciones crediticias


Explanation:
This is another option. I like "verificación de crédito" but it is plural in the original text, and thus "verificaciones" is necessary.
Best Regards,
Marta María

Marta Bianchi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search