Local media-trained Hispanic contact

Spanish translation: Contacto local hispano....

01:48 Apr 13, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: Local media-trained Hispanic contact
iniciativas de una empresa de telecomunicaciones dirigidas al mercado hispano...
Hispanic Marketing Initiatives
* Spanish-language Voicemail
* Extensive local support
o Tones Festival (also targets youth)
o Hispanic store analysis
o Hispanic agent involvement
o ***Local media-trained Hispanic contact ***
Lida Garcia
Peru
Spanish translation:Contacto local hispano....
Explanation:
Contacto local hispano con entrenamiento en medios (de comunicacion)
Selected response from:

cba1
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Contacto local hispano....
cba1
5contacto hispano capacitado en los medios de comunicacion locales
Marcelo González
5Contacto con personal hispano capacitado en el area de medios de comunicacion
Veronica Munoz


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
local media-trained hispanic contact
Contacto con personal hispano capacitado en el area de medios de comunicacion


Explanation:
....

Veronica Munoz
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
local media-trained hispanic contact
Contacto local hispano....


Explanation:
Contacto local hispano con entrenamiento en medios (de comunicacion)

cba1
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clara Nino
41 mins
  -> Gracias clisaz

agree  Leopoldo Gurman
1 hr
  -> Gracias Leopoldo

agree  Carla Campos (X)
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Carla

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
local media-trained hispanic contact
contacto hispano capacitado en los medios de comunicacion locales


Explanation:
No creo que la palabra "local" modifique "contact," sino "media"; es decir, que la persona sea capacitada en cuanto a los medios de comunicacion del area del que se habla, y no que la persona sea oriundo de alli (o "local" en ingles). Tambien, a diferencia del mundo del deporte, en el context profesional del periodismo, me parece preferible "capacitado" (a "entrenado").

Marcelo González
Honduras
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search