pantiliner

Spanish translation: protectores diarios

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pantiliner
Spanish translation:protectores diarios
Entered by: charlesink

18:07 Apr 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / prendas sanitarias
English term or phrase: pantiliner
One embodiment of an absorbent article of the present invention, a sanitary napkin, which can be a pantiliner or the like, is shown in partially cut-away plan view in FIG. 1 and in cross section in FIG. 2.
charlesink
protectores diarios
Explanation:



http://www.beinggirl.com/en_US/teen/younger/pages/p_alldays_...
http://www.always.com/en_us/pages/common.shtml?pageid=PD0022...
http://www.carefree.ca/en/faq.asp

Spanish:
http://www.jnjarg.com/prod_proteccion_sanitaria_carefree.htm
http://www.farmapoint.com.ar/guia/Default.asp?Level=3&Rubro2...
Selected response from:

Natalia Zudaire
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5protectores diarios
Natalia Zudaire
5 +1protector femenino
Roxana Cortijo
4protector para bragas
Sery


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
protector para bragas


Explanation:
braga1.
(Del galolat. braca, quizá de or. germ.).
1. f. Prenda interior femenina e infantil, que cubre desde la parte inferior del tronco y tiene dos aberturas en las piernas. U. m. en pl. con el mismo significado que en sing


Sery

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-21 18:13:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What is a pantiliner?
A pantiliner is a thin multilayer shield that you affix to your panties to protect them and to help keep you feeling fresh by absorbing any natural discharge. Many women wear them every day to keep them feeling fresh and clean.
www.carefree.ca/en/faq.asp

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
protectores diarios


Explanation:



http://www.beinggirl.com/en_US/teen/younger/pages/p_alldays_...
http://www.always.com/en_us/pages/common.shtml?pageid=PD0022...
http://www.carefree.ca/en/faq.asp

Spanish:
http://www.jnjarg.com/prod_proteccion_sanitaria_carefree.htm
http://www.farmapoint.com.ar/guia/Default.asp?Level=3&Rubro2...

Natalia Zudaire
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcela Russo
0 min
  -> Gracias Marcela!

agree  Otilia Acosta
5 mins
  -> Gracias otimar!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
30 mins
  -> gracias gaby =)

agree  Katty Ossa
44 mins
  -> Gracias Katty!

agree  juani
54 mins
  -> Gracias Juani!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
protector femenino


Explanation:
sug.

Roxana Cortijo
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Casal
1 hr
  -> gracias, Alicia




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search