dungarees

Spanish translation: vaqueros

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dungarees
Spanish translation:vaqueros
Entered by: Flavio Posse

03:04 Apr 23, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: dungarees
"...white male about 5'10" tall, approximately 180 lbs., blond hair, clean shaven, wearing a plaid shirt, blue dungarees and sunglasses..."
OK, ya sé que son pantalones. Quién me puede dar el término y una explicación.
Flavio Posse
United States
pantalones vaqueros
Explanation:
Hola Flavio,
Según el enlace.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-23 03:09:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"...Pantalones de peto: Jeans and dungarees. (Note that the Spanish word \"mono\" for rompers translates also to dungarees in English. It also has the same meaning as \"pichi\". ...\"

histclo.hispeed.com/var/for/spa/sgm.html

En México le llamaríamos simplemente **pantalones de mezclilla** o sea \"jeans\"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-23 03:12:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Según esta explicación, no son solamente pantalones de mezclilla, vaqueros o *jeans* sino que tienen un peto al frente. Si abres el enlace puedes ver una ilustración. Mira el orígen de la palabra:

\"Dungarees

This word refers to a one-piece garment, often of trousers and bib front used to work. It derives from the cloth this garment was made from in the 17th century. This word derives from \"dungri\", the name of the district in Bombay where that cloth was sold.

Esta palabra denomina a una prenda de una sola pieza,consistente en pantalones con una pechera, que normalmente se usa para trabajar. Proviene del nombre de la tela con la cual se fabricaba esta prenda en el siglo XVII. La palabra deriva de \"dungri\", el nombre del distrito de Bombay donde se vendía esta tela. ...\"

http://www.saberingles.com.ar/wordstory/02.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-23 05:21:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IMVHO, y por lo que estoy viendo en Internet, pienso que empezaron siendo pantalones de mezclilla con peto y han ido evolucionando de manera que las marcas como Lee le ponen el nombre \"dungarees\" al modelo de pantalón, just for fun, no necesariamente porque sean como los primeros \"dungarees\" (con peto) sino solamente porque son vaqueros, de mezclilla o jeans.
Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

Oso (X)
Grading comment
La palabra Vaqueros me hace acordar a cuando era pibe...suena bién !!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4pantalones vaqueros
Oso (X)
5 +1un mono azul
margaret caulfield
4 +1mameluco
Claudia Guiraldes Kallens
4 +1pantalones vaqueros
David Hollywood
4 +1pantalones vaqueros
Xenia Wong
4 +1pantalones de mezclillo/mameluco
marybro


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pantalones vaqueros


Explanation:
Hola Flavio,
Según el enlace.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-23 03:09:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"...Pantalones de peto: Jeans and dungarees. (Note that the Spanish word \"mono\" for rompers translates also to dungarees in English. It also has the same meaning as \"pichi\". ...\"

histclo.hispeed.com/var/for/spa/sgm.html

En México le llamaríamos simplemente **pantalones de mezclilla** o sea \"jeans\"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-23 03:12:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Según esta explicación, no son solamente pantalones de mezclilla, vaqueros o *jeans* sino que tienen un peto al frente. Si abres el enlace puedes ver una ilustración. Mira el orígen de la palabra:

\"Dungarees

This word refers to a one-piece garment, often of trousers and bib front used to work. It derives from the cloth this garment was made from in the 17th century. This word derives from \"dungri\", the name of the district in Bombay where that cloth was sold.

Esta palabra denomina a una prenda de una sola pieza,consistente en pantalones con una pechera, que normalmente se usa para trabajar. Proviene del nombre de la tela con la cual se fabricaba esta prenda en el siglo XVII. La palabra deriva de \"dungri\", el nombre del distrito de Bombay donde se vendía esta tela. ...\"

http://www.saberingles.com.ar/wordstory/02.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-23 05:21:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IMVHO, y por lo que estoy viendo en Internet, pienso que empezaron siendo pantalones de mezclilla con peto y han ido evolucionando de manera que las marcas como Lee le ponen el nombre \"dungarees\" al modelo de pantalón, just for fun, no necesariamente porque sean como los primeros \"dungarees\" (con peto) sino solamente porque son vaqueros, de mezclilla o jeans.
Oso ¶:^)


    Reference: http://yahooligans.yahoo.com/reference/dict_en_es/entry?lb=e...
Oso (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
La palabra Vaqueros me hace acordar a cuando era pibe...suena bién !!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Pantalón de mezclilla.
2 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, mi Cumpa ¶:^)

agree  Carlos Moreno
5 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Carlos ¶:^)

agree  Gustavo Villar
10 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Gustavo ¶:^)

agree  JaneTranslates: Just for fun: In Puerto Rico we call them "mahones." And in my youth in Illinois, dungarees were just jeans, not necessarily with a bib.
50 mins
  -> Thank you, Jane! ¶:^)

agree  Refugio: Agree that dungarees are just jeans. http://images.google.com/imgres?imgurl=http://hutchville.com...
1 hr
  -> Hola Ruth, muchas gracias por el agrí y por el enlace ¶:^) Me gustó aprender los fun-facts del origen de la palabra que puse arriba ¶:^)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
5 hrs
  -> Buenos días, Gaby. Muchas gracias ¶:^)

disagree  Walter Landesman: vaqueros=jeans (no dungarees)
6 hrs
  -> Buenos días, landesman ¶:^)

disagree  margaret caulfield: agree with landesman
10 hrs
  -> Hola Maggie, long time no see. Que tengas un buen día ¶:^)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pantalones vaqueros


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Otilia Acosta: Sí, you are right.
1 min
  -> otimar, muchas gracias.....xen

agree  JaneTranslates
49 mins
  -> janetranslates, thank you much....xen

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
5 hrs
  -> Thanks much, gaby.......xen

disagree  Walter Landesman: vaqueros=jeans (no dungarees). Xen, I`m sorry to disagree w/you this time.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks much, landesman....no problem.....xen

disagree  margaret caulfield: agree with landesman
10 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pantalones vaqueros


Explanation:
dungarees. < dung, dungeon >. dungarees (English). dun·ga·rees (d ng g -r z ) s. pl. - pantalones vaqueros. INFLECTED FORMS:, dungarees' - n. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-23 03:10:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"dungarees\" are trousers/ pants with shoulder straps (often used by farmers)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-23 03:11:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The modern sailor’s work clothes. The term is not modern, however, but dates to the 18th century and comes from the Hindi work meaning dungri, for a type of Indian cotton cloth.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-23 03:11:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Enlisted’s working uniform trousers of heavy blue cloth. The term is of East Indian origin, and dates back to the days of sail.


David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaneTranslates
53 mins

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
5 hrs

disagree  Walter Landesman: vaqueros=jeans (no dungarees)
6 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pantalones de mezclillo/mameluco


Explanation:
another option

dun·ga·ree (dŭng'gə-rç')
n.
A sturdy, often blue denim fabric.
dungarees Trousers or overalls made of sturdy denim fabric.

http://www.answers.com/dungarees

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-04-23 03:19:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a picture :

http://www.denimexpress.com/usa-works-bib-overalls.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-04-23 03:20:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Translations for: Dungarees
Español (Spanish)
n. pl. - mono, pantalón con peto, mameluco



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-04-23 03:20:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

from www.answers.com

marybro
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaneTranslates: My Mexican relatives say "mezclilla"
44 mins
  -> thank you janetranslates...this varies by region...sometimes this means jeans, sometimes "work pants"

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mameluco


Explanation:
In the UK they are trousers with straps like overalls but sleeveless.

Claudia Guiraldes Kallens
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman: mameluco, overall is also used in Spanish.
5 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un mono azul


Explanation:
At least in Spain, this would be the translation, not only for work dungarees but also for fashionable ones.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs: I agree. There's no other term, unless we say "pantalones con/de peto" . At least for Spain.
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search