Discount Quiz

Spanish translation: concurso para obtener un descuento

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Discount Quiz
Spanish translation:concurso para obtener un descuento
Entered by: Rebecca Hendry

22:43 Apr 24, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: Discount Quiz
Hola!!! Estoy traduciendo la información de una tienda y me aparece este término como medio para obtener un descuento. Alguien sabe de qué se trata? De antemano gracias!!!!
Daniela Fuentes
Chile
concurso para obtener un descuento
Explanation:
Espero que te ayude
Selected response from:

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!! me fue muy útil!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cuestionario para (obtener) un descuento
Xenia Wong
4 +2completar un cuestionario/encuesta`para obtener un descuento
Maria Boschero
4 +2concurso para obtener un descuento
Rebecca Hendry


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
discount quiz
concurso para obtener un descuento


Explanation:
Espero que te ayude

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!! me fue muy útil!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chutzpahtic (X): Sí, no hay un término acuñado al español, sólo se puede explicar lo que es.
3 mins
  -> Gracias Lupita.

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 day 5 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
discount quiz
completar un cuestionario/encuesta`para obtener un descuento


Explanation:
Suerte!!

Maria Boschero
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oso (X): Me parece que sí, porque "quiz" es una pequeña prueba o cuestionario ¶:^)
3 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Bear!! :))

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Gaby!! : ))

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
discount quiz
cuestionario para (obtener) un descuento


Explanation:
Me parece esto.

Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 day 3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search