takedown

Spanish translation: versión más sencilla

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:takedown
Spanish translation:versión más sencilla
Entered by: Isabelita Echevarria Prengel

22:57 Apr 24, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / sportswear
English term or phrase: takedown
In a text about footwear I get the sentence: "This is a classic takedown of (another model)..."

How can I translate "takedown" into Spanish?

Thx,

Isa
Isabelita Echevarria Prengel
Spain
versión más sencilla
Explanation:
Me parece que se refiere a una versión similar pero más barata. Se usa mucho en el mundo de las zapatillas.
Selected response from:

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Mil gracias, Rebecca. Tienes razón porque el texto habla de un precio asequible.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4desmontaje
Maria Boschero
3 +1versión más sencilla
Rebecca Hendry
3Renovación clara del modelo anterior
Beth M F Garcia


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desmontaje


Explanation:
Suerte!!

Maria Boschero
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Renovación clara del modelo anterior


Explanation:
Una posibilidad........

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-24 23:04:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Es una renovación clara del (otro modelo)....\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-04-24 23:13:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

:-)

Beth M F Garcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
versión más sencilla


Explanation:
Me parece que se refiere a una versión similar pero más barata. Se usa mucho en el mundo de las zapatillas.

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Mil gracias, Rebecca. Tienes razón porque el texto habla de un precio asequible.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search