Pile material cotton

Spanish translation: pelo de algodón

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pile material cotton
Spanish translation:pelo de algodón
Entered by: Loren

23:47 Apr 27, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / marketing
English term or phrase: Pile material cotton
"Pile material cotton, primary backing Colbac® and provided with a washable vinyl/rubber backing"
Se trata de la descripción técnica de unas alfombrillas...
Loren
pelo de algodón
Explanation:
"pile" es el pelo de las alfombras. Si es "loop pile" es el pelo sin cortar, dando efecto de bouclé. "pile" solo es el pelo cortado.
Diccionario textil de León Zeldis
Selected response from:

Graciela Guzman
Argentina
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Ver definición.
Gabriela Rodriguez
4algodón de material en rizo
Flavio Granados
4fibra de material de algodón
Otilia Acosta
3pelo de algodón
Graciela Guzman


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pile material cotton
algodón de material en rizo


Explanation:
Creo que es así

Flavio Granados
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pile material cotton
Ver definición.


Explanation:
superficie externa y suave de una alfombra (o tejido como el terciopelo o la franela) de textura de algodón.


pile3 (pīl) pronunciation
n.

1.
1. Cut or uncut loops of yarn forming the surface of certain fabrics, such as velvet, plush, and carpeting.
2. The surface so formed.
2. Soft fine hair, fur, or wool.

[From Middle English piles, hair, plumage, probably from Middle Dutch pijl, fine hair, and Middle Low German pile, downy plumage, both from Latin pilus, hair.]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-04-28 00:22:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the yarn (as in a rug or velvet) that stands up from the weave.
http:http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=pil...

Aquí podés ver algunas fotos:
www.bukhara-carpets.com/making/rugs_material.html.
pile material due to the intrinsic abrasion resistance of cotton fibers. ...
www.findarticles.com/p/articles/ mi_qa4025/is_200406/ai_n9433128.
www.eruggallery.com/learnrugs/ learn_detail/pile/lrn_pile.htm



    Reference: http://www.answers.com/pile
Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pile material cotton
fibra de material de algodón


Explanation:
Pile refers to the material (fiber) used for weaving rugs. Only natural fibers are used in handmade rugs. The main pile materials are wool, silk and cotton. Sometimes, goat and camel hair are also used by nomadic and village weavers.
http://www.eruggallery.com/learnrugs/learn_detail/pile/lrn_p...

en los cuales una fibra hecha de un material es incorporada a otro material.
... Tomó dos capas de hilado de algodón y las incorporó al caucho natural, ...
www.pslc.ws/spanish/composit.htm - 14k

http://www.pslc.ws/spanish/composit.htm


Otilia Acosta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pile material cotton
pelo de algodón


Explanation:
"pile" es el pelo de las alfombras. Si es "loop pile" es el pelo sin cortar, dando efecto de bouclé. "pile" solo es el pelo cortado.
Diccionario textil de León Zeldis

Graciela Guzman
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias a todos!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search