molten drips

Spanish translation: goteos de material fundido

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:molten drips
Spanish translation:goteos de material fundido
Entered by: Joaquim Siles-Borràs

14:04 Apr 28, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / tejido de fibra de vidrio
English term or phrase: molten drips
Siento volver a amrgaros la mañana, tarde or noche (depende de donde estéis). Espero que sea la última de hoy. Aquí va:
tejido de fibra de vidrio. la frase dice:
there are no emissions of toxic fumes or molten drips at high temperatures.
Creo que entiendo olo que quiere decir pero no se como expresarlo para que suene correctamente.
Ateneos al molten drips que el resto no tiene problema.
Muchisimas gracias
Saludos y millones de gracias.
Quim
Joaquim Siles-Borràs
Spain
goteos de material fundido
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-04-28 14:35:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fumes are gaseous and drips are liquid.
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Gracias a todops
Saludos
Quim
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4goteos de material fundido
Refugio
4fluidos (emanaciones) tóxic@s
René Cofré Baeza


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fluidos (emanaciones) tóxic@s


Explanation:
Una posibilidad ...

René Cofré Baeza
Germany
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Otilia Acosta: Sí, emanaciones
4 mins
  -> Gracias,

disagree  margaret caulfield: No veo nada referente a "molten"
1 hr
  -> tienes razón, aunque para mi resultaba redundante en un principio

neutral  Refugio: for example, water is a liquid and drips but is not molten
5 hrs
  -> I think, that's the reason because the asker has chosen the other answer, or do you have a better suggestion?

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
goteos de material fundido


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-04-28 14:35:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fumes are gaseous and drips are liquid.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias a todops
Saludos
Quim

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Penelope Ausejo: pienso que tiene más sentido. Salu2 Ruth :)
12 mins
  -> Gracias, pepis

agree  margaret caulfield: Definitely!
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Margaret

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gaby

agree  Ricardo Eid
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ricardo




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search