ceiling constructions

Spanish translation: estructuras de techo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ceiling constructions
Spanish translation:estructuras de techo
Entered by: Joaquim Siles-Borràs

14:51 Apr 28, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / tejido de fibra de vidrio
English term or phrase: ceiling constructions
Es una de las aplicaciones de un tejido de fibra de vidrio con revestimiento der silicona. Otras aplicaciones son: lonas de protección para fachadas, estructuras de tensión, carpas, etc.
No se si hay algún término excacto para este tipo de estructuras.
¿estructuras de techo? ....pero esta no me suena.
Saludos y mil gracias
Quim
Joaquim Siles-Borràs
Spain
estructuras de techo
Explanation:
¿Qué más puede ser?

También "del techo".
Selected response from:

Ricardo Eid
Grading comment
Gracias
Saludos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2estructuras de techo
Ricardo Eid
5 +1construcciones de cielo raso
Xenia Wong
4construcción de techos
Cristóbal del Río Faura


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
estructuras de techo


Explanation:
¿Qué más puede ser?

También "del techo".

Ricardo Eid
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias
Saludos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield
35 mins
  -> Gracias Margaret.

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> Gracias esta vez también, Gaby.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
construcciones de cielo raso


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
40 mins
  -> Thank you much, landesman.......xen

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
construcción de techos


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad

Cristóbal del Río Faura
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 2




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search