drapy effects

Spanish translation: drapeado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drapy effects
Spanish translation:drapeado
Entered by: Gabi Ancarol (X)

23:40 Nov 16, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: drapy effects
00:00:59:24 , 00:01:02:07 , Other things that are really important here
00:01:02:08 , 00:01:07:18 , is new type of closures on tops of women inspired from work-wear
00:01:07:18 , 00:01:13:11 , and more drapy effects in tops that reviews all over the collections let say specifically here
00:01:13:12 , 00:01:17:17 , also the more balloony type of fits in top also very important

Muchas gracias ^_^
Herminia Herrándiz Espuny
Spain
drapeado
Explanation:
si quieres puedes traducirlo como "efecto drapeado", pero pienso que drapeado solo es mas que suficiente

un beso y suerte
Selected response from:

Gabi Ancarol (X)
Italy
Grading comment
muchas gracias ^_^
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2drapeado
Gabi Ancarol (X)
4sueltas/con olanes
Jan Castillo
4efecto acortinado
ElChe (X)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
drapeado


Explanation:
si quieres puedes traducirlo como "efecto drapeado", pero pienso que drapeado solo es mas que suficiente

un beso y suerte


Gabi Ancarol (X)
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
muchas gracias ^_^

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  traduje
1 hr
  -> mil gracias!

agree  Victoria Frazier
6 hrs
  -> mil gracias!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
efecto acortinado


Explanation:
.

ElChe (X)
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sueltas/con olanes


Explanation:
Esto se refiere a que la tela no aprieta, sino, está más bien un poco colgante o suelta. Posiblemente todavìa haya un término que dé la impresiòn de que es romántica la blusa porque tiene olanes, por ejemplo. ¿Qué opinan?

Example sentence(s):
  • Las mujeres muy románticas suelen prefririr blusas con olanes, por ser muy femeninas.

    Reference: http://www.prodigyweb.net.mx/hemcael/Goth/ropa/blusamenu.htm
Jan Castillo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search