quite rough pearl

Spanish translation: perlas (bastante) rústicas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:quite rough pearl
Spanish translation:perlas (bastante) rústicas
Entered by: Gabi Ancarol (X)

23:44 Nov 16, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: quite rough pearl
00:00:29:19 , 00:00:33:12 , Also the use of little silver parachute that are hold all together
00:00:33:13 , 00:00:37:02 , in this line we are using mostly sterling silver
00:00:37:03 , 00:00:41:22 , but also sometimes we are using quite rough pearls to mix them together
00:00:41:23 , 00:00:45:23 , and pearls actually go quite well with this very light colour palette
00:00:45:24 , 00:00:48:06 , that we have in the spring/summer collection

Muchas gracias ^_^
Herminia Herrándiz Espuny
Spain
perlas rústicas
Explanation:
perlas de estilo rústico


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2006-11-17 11:50:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

gracias mil!
Selected response from:

Gabi Ancarol (X)
Italy
Grading comment
muchas gracias ^_^
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1perlas rústicas
Gabi Ancarol (X)
4perlas en bruto
Victoria Frazier
4perla basta
ElChe (X)


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perla basta


Explanation:
otra opcion

ElChe (X)
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perlas en bruto


Explanation:
Perlas que no son pulidas ni cultivadas.

Victoria Frazier
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 487

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
perlas rústicas


Explanation:
perlas de estilo rústico


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2006-11-17 11:50:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

gracias mil!

Gabi Ancarol (X)
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
muchas gracias ^_^

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ElChe (X): si!. le agregaria perlas 'bastante' rusticas :-)
2 hrs
  -> si claro, ElChe, tienes razon... gracias!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search