tubing

Spanish translation: (costura en) vivo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tubing
Spanish translation:(costura en) vivo
Entered by: Herminia Herrándiz Espuny

23:49 Nov 16, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: tubing
00:02:42:17 , 00:02:47:10 , In one way we went really really soft for example in a line which we call soft core,
00:02:47:11 , 00:02:52:19 , in which we used a lot of tubing and very soft leather to create almost pillow bags
00:02:52:20 , 00:02:54:21 , really soft very comfortable and big

Muchas gracias ^_^
Herminia Herrándiz Espuny
Spain
vivo
Explanation:
The tubing referred to here may be piping. Piping consists of a core of cord or yarn enclosed in a casing of fabric or leather. It is sewn into a seam to draw attention to the line of the seam or to keep the seam from folding or wrinkling.
A piped seam, according to the lexicon listed below, is called 'costura con vivo' or 'bordon'
Selected response from:

Janet Ross Snyder
Canada
Grading comment
muchas gracias ^_^
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4vivo
Janet Ross Snyder
1material elástico/tela con elástico
Jan Castillo


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
material elástico/tela con elástico


Explanation:
I think we really need to have more context on this one.

Example sentence(s):
  • Elaboramos el traje con material elástico.
Jan Castillo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vivo


Explanation:
The tubing referred to here may be piping. Piping consists of a core of cord or yarn enclosed in a casing of fabric or leather. It is sewn into a seam to draw attention to the line of the seam or to keep the seam from folding or wrinkling.
A piped seam, according to the lexicon listed below, is called 'costura con vivo' or 'bordon'


    Reference: http://www.ctc.fr/documentation/lexique_chaussure.php3?n=1&p...
Janet Ross Snyder
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
muchas gracias ^_^




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search