halterkini / halter tankini

Spanish translation: tankini

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:halterkini / halter tankini
Spanish translation:tankini
Entered by: rgomezc (X)

17:59 Jul 28, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Swimming costume
English term or phrase: halterkini / halter tankini
Hello,

I am trying to find a Spanish word for this, as I am translating some kind of fashion catalogue. Here you can find some pictures:

http://www.i-bathingsuit.com/index.php?tag=halter-tankini

It's like a bathing suit for women but opened in the waist.

Thanks a lot in advance!
rgomezc (X)
tankini
Explanation:
Simplemente.

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:337WPfZxV5IJ:articulo.m...

http://www.twenga.es/dir-Moda,Lenceria-y-trajes-de-bano,Tank...

Selected response from:

Monika Jakacka Márquez
Spain
Grading comment
Aunque supongo que ambas respuestas valdrían, he elegido tankini para la traducción. Muchas gracias a las dos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tankini
Monika Jakacka Márquez
4halter tankini
Gabi Ancarol (X)


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
halterkini or halter tankini
halter tankini


Explanation:
i've always seen it that way

Gabi Ancarol (X)
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Aunque supongo que ambas respuestas valdrían, he elegido éste término para la traducción. Muchas gracias a las dos!


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tankini


Explanation:
Simplemente.

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:337WPfZxV5IJ:articulo.m...

http://www.twenga.es/dir-Moda,Lenceria-y-trajes-de-bano,Tank...



Monika Jakacka Márquez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
Aunque supongo que ambas respuestas valdrían, he elegido tankini para la traducción. Muchas gracias a las dos!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search