International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

shop in shop concepts & point of sale

Spanish translation: conceptos "shop in shop" y punto de venta (ver expl.)

20:10 Jul 30, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: shop in shop concepts & point of sale
"shop in shop concepts & point of sale highlighting our new colour stories"

Cómo podría traducir shop in shop concepts?
Lucia Castrillon
Spanish translation:conceptos "shop in shop" y punto de venta (ver expl.)
Explanation:
El shop in shop se refiere a un local de una tienda de cierta marca que se halla dentro de otra tienda mayor o local multirrubro. Aquí lo dejamos así.
Selected response from:

Adriana Penco
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3conceptos "shop in shop" y punto de venta (ver expl.)
Adriana Penco
5conceptos de tienditas dentro de tiendas y punto de venta
Bubo Coromandus
4conceptos de marcas diferentes dentro de los puntos de ventas
starlight
3conceptos de concesiones y punto de venta
Marsha Wilkie


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
conceptos "shop in shop" y punto de venta (ver expl.)


Explanation:
El shop in shop se refiere a un local de una tienda de cierta marca que se halla dentro de otra tienda mayor o local multirrubro. Aquí lo dejamos así.

Adriana Penco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr

agree  Anne Smith Campbell: Lo entiendo como un centro/marca comercial que tiene su propia organización interior para beneficio del cliente, ejemplo: http://www.beretta.es/index.aspx?m=53&did=106
2 hrs

agree  Tradjur: También he visto "tienda dentro de tienda".
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
conceptos de tienditas dentro de tiendas y punto de venta


Explanation:
una traducción sugerida ¡para los hispanohablantes que no dominan el inglés tan bien como los argentinos!

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
conceptos de concesiones y punto de venta


Explanation:
Así se conoce en Colombia, pero no sé si valga en otros países.

Marsha Wilkie
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conceptos de marcas diferentes dentro de los puntos de ventas


Explanation:
Es una forma de interpretarlo. Suerte !!

starlight
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 147




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search