weather checked

Spanish translation: con control meteorológico

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:weather checked
Spanish translation:con control meteorológico
Entered by: Olga Alex

11:54 Jul 31, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: weather checked
Es una característica de una tienda de campana, tiene un sistema que comprueba el tiempo meteorológico, pero cómo decir eso de una forma más corta? Gracias
Lucia Castrillon
con control meteorológico
Explanation:
Sug.
Selected response from:

Olga Alex
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6con control meteorológico
Olga Alex
4comprobación del pronóstico metereologico
starlight


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
con control meteorológico


Explanation:
Sug.

Olga Alex
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Heraud-van Tol
16 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Egmont
42 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Noni Gilbert
2 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  JPAlex
2 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Ximena P. Aguilar: De acuerdo:) también se podría hablar de 'inspección meteorológica'
2 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Rosa Elena Lozano Arton: Efectivamente, así queda perfecto
2 hrs
  -> Gracias!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comprobación del pronóstico metereologico


Explanation:
Pienso que como dice "checked", lo interpreto como doble chequear o asegurarse del pronóstico metereologico. Suerte !!

starlight
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 147




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search