wound on

Spanish translation: ovillado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wound on
Spanish translation:ovillado
Entered by: xxxEDLING

12:09 Jan 29, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / textiles
English term or phrase: wound on
thread wound on its own ball
carmen
enrollado/ovillado
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

xxxEDLING
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7enrollado/ovillado
xxxEDLING
4 +1hilo bobinado
Necarpi
3hilo enrollado alrededor de sí mismo
Marsha Wilkie


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
enrollado/ovillado


Explanation:
+

xxxEDLING
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso
3 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  kaalema
4 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Lavinia Pirlog: ovillado
5 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  johnclaude
38 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Gabriela De Seta: ovillado
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Jose Sentamans
4 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  María Elena Guerrero
7 hrs
  -> Gracias

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hilo bobinado


Explanation:
el hilo ya viene en bobinas

Necarpi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
3 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hilo enrollado alrededor de sí mismo


Explanation:
Es simplemente mi opinión.

Marsha Wilkie
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search