Block & Script Alphabet

Spanish translation: letras de molde y cursivas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Block & Script Alphabet
Spanish translation:letras de molde y cursivas
Entered by: Marisol Sahagun

12:08 Dec 7, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: Block & Script Alphabet
Hola! Podrían ayudarme? A qué tipo de alfabeto se refiere?
Es una descripción de una máquina de coser. Gracias!

Automatic Tension
Adjustable Tension
Block & Script Alphabets Included
Built-In Rolled Hems
Built-In Stitches
Color Coded Threading System
Convenient Ruler
Differential Feed
agusmza
letras de molde y cursivas
Explanation:
block letter: 1.A plain capital letter written or printed unjoined to a following or preceding letter. (Merriam-Webster)
script Noun
1.escrito, nota; Synonyms: note, chit, chitty; A brief written record.
2.letra, escritura, letra cursiva; Synonyms: cursive writing, handwriting, running handwriting, running writing, hand; Something written by hand.
(WordReference) Opción si lo deseas traducir. :)
Selected response from:

Marisol Sahagun
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1letras de molde y cursivas
Marisol Sahagun
4Fuentes de letras al estilo block y script
Silvia Fornos


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
block & script alphabet
Fuentes de letras al estilo block y script


Explanation:
Se refiere al estilo de la letra del bordado: puede ser "Block" o "Script".


    Reference: http://www.kurtkauf.es/programas-de-diseno/opciones-software...
Silvia Fornos
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
block & script alphabet
letras de molde y cursivas


Explanation:
block letter: 1.A plain capital letter written or printed unjoined to a following or preceding letter. (Merriam-Webster)
script Noun
1.escrito, nota; Synonyms: note, chit, chitty; A brief written record.
2.letra, escritura, letra cursiva; Synonyms: cursive writing, handwriting, running handwriting, running writing, hand; Something written by hand.
(WordReference) Opción si lo deseas traducir. :)

Marisol Sahagun
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios: O "de imprenta" y cursivas
6 hrs
  -> Si, también de imprenta. Gracias Christian!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search