performance fabrics

Spanish translation: tejidos de rendimiento

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:performance fabrics
Spanish translation:tejidos de rendimiento
Entered by: isabel murillo

13:04 Sep 9, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: performance fabrics
Hola a todos, necesito ayuda con esta frase dentro de este contexto:

This garment provides extra comfort. Made with performance fabrics that are: xxx

This garment provides thermal insulation and increased comfort in cold weather. Wind and Water Resistant. This garment provides UVA+UVB sun protection. Minimum Rating: UPF 30 (very good protection).

Gracias por las sugerencias
agusmza
tejidos de rendimiento
Explanation:
mi sugerencia.
Adjunto referencias

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutos (2011-09-09 13:11:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


http://lycra.com/sp_sp/webpage.aspx?id=1440Máxima Potencia

Los tejidos LYCRA® SPORT son tejidos de rendimiento especialmente diseñados para dar soporte a los atletas y a las personas activas en sus actividades deportivas. Los tejidos LYCRA® SPORT combinan la tecnología de la fibra elástica con los estándares de un tejido de rendimiento, y son el fruto de años de innovación e investigación científica en el campo textil dentro del mundo del deporte
Selected response from:

isabel murillo
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tejidos de rendimiento
isabel murillo
4 +2telas de alto rendimiento
Cecilia Rey


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
telas de alto rendimiento


Explanation:
http://www.google.com.ar/#sclient=psy&hl=es&source=hp&q="tel...


Cecilia Rey
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pepe Ventura
2 hrs

agree  Victoria Frazier
13 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tejidos de rendimiento


Explanation:
mi sugerencia.
Adjunto referencias

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutos (2011-09-09 13:11:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


http://lycra.com/sp_sp/webpage.aspx?id=1440Máxima Potencia

Los tejidos LYCRA® SPORT son tejidos de rendimiento especialmente diseñados para dar soporte a los atletas y a las personas activas en sus actividades deportivas. Los tejidos LYCRA® SPORT combinan la tecnología de la fibra elástica con los estándares de un tejido de rendimiento, y son el fruto de años de innovación e investigación científica en el campo textil dentro del mundo del deporte


Example sentence(s):
  • Polartec® presenta los tratamientos POWER CARE™ para tejidos

    Reference: http://www.polartec.com/l/es/in-the-loop/polartec-introduces...
isabel murillo
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CARMEN MAESTRO
45 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!!!!!

agree  Montserrat S.
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias, Montse!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search