long johns

Spanish translation: calzoncillos largos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:long johns
Spanish translation:calzoncillos largos
Entered by: Ana Juliá

17:37 Jan 12, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: long johns
A brief look at threes of the swimsuit's most famous designers should make this abundantly clear.
Unintested in his family's business which specialized in making drop-seat underwear, [...] Fred Cole's heart was apparently set on crafting swimwear, not long johns.
Ana Juliá
Spain
calzoncillos largos
Explanation:
todavía se usan en los climas frios durante el invierno. Calzoncillos de lana que llegan hasta el tobillo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-01-12 17:42:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ranablog.com/archives/000422.php
An odd borrowed memory crossed my mind today. My maternal grandfather was buried in his long johns. The fact that he wore long underwear year round in West Texas would be enough to fascinate me, but there’s an oft-told story about Grandma coming to Mother with the drawers in a paper sack after he died. Handing the parcel to Mother she said, “Take these down to the funeral home and tell J.S. to put them on your Daddy.” Dutifully Mother made the trek to the mortuary and J.S., afraid that Grandma might just check before the casket lid closed, put the underwear on Grandpa.
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6calzoncillos largos
George Rabel
5 +3calzones largos
Henry Hinds
5calzoncillos largos, calzones
Mario La Gatto


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
calzones largos


Explanation:
De esos térmicos que cubren hasta las piernas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-12 17:45:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El nombre que usamos nosotros es \"guardapedos\" pero no creo que sea tan universal...


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfredo Gonzalez
1 min
  -> Gracias, Alfredo.

agree  Pamela Peralta: calzones largos sí
18 mins
  -> Gracias, Pamela.

agree  lincasanova
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lincasanova.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
calzoncillos largos


Explanation:
todavía se usan en los climas frios durante el invierno. Calzoncillos de lana que llegan hasta el tobillo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-01-12 17:42:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ranablog.com/archives/000422.php
An odd borrowed memory crossed my mind today. My maternal grandfather was buried in his long johns. The fact that he wore long underwear year round in West Texas would be enough to fascinate me, but there’s an oft-told story about Grandma coming to Mother with the drawers in a paper sack after he died. Handing the parcel to Mother she said, “Take these down to the funeral home and tell J.S. to put them on your Daddy.” Dutifully Mother made the trek to the mortuary and J.S., afraid that Grandma might just check before the casket lid closed, put the underwear on Grandpa.

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá: si
0 min
  -> gracias, Alice

agree  Raquel Dominguez
4 mins
  -> Gracias, rdom

agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
7 mins
  -> Gracias tsrs

agree  María T. Vargas
12 mins
  -> gracias, María

agree  Marocas
28 mins
  -> gracias, Marocas

agree  Marva
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Marva

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
calzoncillos largos, calzones


Explanation:
¿Te has dado cuenta que el original en inglés contiene varios errores?
No creo que "guardapedos" sea una expresión conveniente.)

Mario La Gatto
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search