high cuts

Spanish translation: cortes altos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:high cuts
Spanish translation:cortes altos
Entered by: Ana Juliá

18:22 Jan 13, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: high cuts
History of swimsuits

The navel was exposed in the 1960s and 1970s. Then in the 1970s high cuts revealed the hips. Designer bared women's thighs sometimes to the waist, which bedazzled the American public with yet another erogenous zone.
Ana Juliá
Spain
cortes altos
Explanation:
www.terralia.com/revista7/pagina65.htm
... Ropa confortable y ale ... Las niñas lucirán diferentes estilos de vestido: cortos y estrechos, con cortes altos tipo imperio y ligeramente evasé o con vuelo en ...
Selected response from:

Katerina Kallitsi
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4cortes altos
Katerina Kallitsi
4 +2grandes aberturas
Alicia Jordá
5escote en la cadera
Maria Belarra
5(con) las mallas cavadas (quedaban las caderas al descubierto)
Raquel Dominguez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
grandes aberturas


Explanation:
grandes aberturas en los diseños

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Lorenzo
5 mins
  -> gracias María, un saludo!

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
7 mins
  -> gracias Pablo, un saludo!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cortes altos


Explanation:
www.terralia.com/revista7/pagina65.htm
... Ropa confortable y ale ... Las niñas lucirán diferentes estilos de vestido: cortos y estrechos, con cortes altos tipo imperio y ligeramente evasé o con vuelo en ...


Katerina Kallitsi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dominique de Izaguirre: Perfecto.
40 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  ingridbram
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  Marisol Honsberg (X)
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Marisol

agree  Alejandro Umerez
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alejandro

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(con) las mallas cavadas (quedaban las caderas al descubierto)


Explanation:
Es el nombre que recuerdo para ese tipo de malla.

Raquel Dominguez
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
escote en la cadera


Explanation:
Asi lo he visto en los catálogos de ropa interior

Maria Belarra
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search