Cutwork

Spanish translation: punto cortado (español)/punto tagliato (italiano)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cutwork
Spanish translation:punto cortado (español)/punto tagliato (italiano)
Entered by: Rosa Elena Lozano Arton

04:47 Apr 1, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Descripción de prendas
English term or phrase: Cutwork
short-sleeve cutwork swing dresses

Vestidos holgados de manga corta CUTWORK
Rosa Elena Lozano Arton
Mexico
punto cortado (español)/punto tagliato (italiano)
Explanation:
Yo quedaría con "punto cortado" o el término "punto tagliato" (italiano).

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cutwork
Cutwork or cut work, also known as punto tagliato in Italian, is a needlework technique in which portions of a textile, typically cotton or linen,[1] are cut away and the resulting "hole" is reinforced and filled with embroidery or needle lace.
Needlework styles that incorporate cutwork include broderie anglaise, Carrickmacross lace, whitework, early reticella, Spanish cutwork, hedebo,[2] and jaali which is prevalent in India.

https://books.google.com.jm/books?id=LTYfAQAAQBAJ&pg=PA485&l...
punto tagliato (in Italian)

https://books.google.com.jm/books?id=gbIsJ2tZJS4C&pg=PA240&l...
The Complete Costume Dictionary
http://www.mfa.org/collections/object/cutwork-lace-73394
Punto tagliato or tela tagliata


https://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/textiles_cloth...
GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase: Punto cortado
English translation: tagliato, point coupé, cutwork (tres idiomas)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2018-04-05 17:38:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias Rosa Elena.
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Tanya saludos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bordado al punto cortado (bordado en/sobre blanco)
Amaya Iraeta Salazar
2punto cortado (español)/punto tagliato (italiano)
Taña Dalglish


  

Answers


4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cutwork
bordado al punto cortado (bordado en/sobre blanco)


Explanation:

Detalles en el enlace https://books.google.it/books?isbn=848956941X



    https://books.google.it/books?isbn=848956941X
Amaya Iraeta Salazar
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cutwork
punto cortado (español)/punto tagliato (italiano)


Explanation:
Yo quedaría con "punto cortado" o el término "punto tagliato" (italiano).

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cutwork
Cutwork or cut work, also known as punto tagliato in Italian, is a needlework technique in which portions of a textile, typically cotton or linen,[1] are cut away and the resulting "hole" is reinforced and filled with embroidery or needle lace.
Needlework styles that incorporate cutwork include broderie anglaise, Carrickmacross lace, whitework, early reticella, Spanish cutwork, hedebo,[2] and jaali which is prevalent in India.

https://books.google.com.jm/books?id=LTYfAQAAQBAJ&pg=PA485&l...
punto tagliato (in Italian)

https://books.google.com.jm/books?id=gbIsJ2tZJS4C&pg=PA240&l...
The Complete Costume Dictionary
http://www.mfa.org/collections/object/cutwork-lace-73394
Punto tagliato or tela tagliata


https://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/textiles_cloth...
GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase: Punto cortado
English translation: tagliato, point coupé, cutwork (tres idiomas)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2018-04-05 17:38:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias Rosa Elena.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Tanya saludos




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search