rands

Spanish translation: tiras

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rands
Spanish translation:tiras
Entered by: María Barbosa

03:25 Nov 15, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: rands
Hola colegas, estoy traduciendo un texto sobre calzados deportivos y no sé que significa RANDS en este contexto:

The Nxxx xxx Mxx 95 Lux adds a shine to the famous design lines with metallic gold and silver rands.

Mi intento:El Nxxx xxx Mxx 95 Lux aporta brillo a las famosas líneas de diseño con "rands" en plata metalizado y oro.

Por lo que sé Rand es la moneda de Sudáfrica pero no se que significa en este caso.

Mas contexto:

Women's Shoe

A CLASSIC GETS A METALLIC MAKEOVER.

The Nxxx xxx Mxx 95 Lux adds a shine to the famous design lines with metallic gold and silver rands.Mesh and leather provide durability and breathability, helping you stay comfortable throughout the day.

Les agradezco sus sugerencias
María Barbosa
Argentina
tiras
Explanation:
Hola,

En este contexto de calzado "rands" me sugiere: tiras de oro y plata.

Una opción.

Espero que te ayude.

Saludos,



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 días (2018-11-20 16:40:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias Andrea!
Selected response from:

Francesca Diaz
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bandas de cuero
Marco Paz
3tiras
Francesca Diaz


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bandas de cuero


Explanation:
rand1 (rand), n.

Clothing(in shoemaking) a strip of leather set in a shoe at the heel before the lifts are attached.



    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/definition/rand
Marco Paz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: muchas gracias Marco


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tiras


Explanation:
Hola,

En este contexto de calzado "rands" me sugiere: tiras de oro y plata.

Una opción.

Espero que te ayude.

Saludos,



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 días (2018-11-20 16:40:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias Andrea!


    Reference: http://www.google.es/search?q=deportivas+con+tiras+de+oro
Francesca Diaz
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias Francesca





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search