OUT-HUSTLED

Spanish translation: nadie le/nos gana

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:OUT-HUSTLED
Spanish translation:nadie le/nos gana
Entered by: María Barbosa

20:27 Nov 29, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: OUT-HUSTLED
Hola colega, estoy traduciendo descripciones de ropa deportiva para una web y no comprendo esta frase:

NEVER OUT-HUSTLED

Aquí un poco de contexto:

4 The hardcourt classic gets a durable, premium update.
5 NEVER OUT-HUSTLED
6 With its waxed canvas upper, the ’82 icon is tougher than ever.With its waxed canvas upper, the ’82 icon is tougher than ever.
Esto es todo el texto que tengo que traducir.

Muchas gracias por sus sugerencias!
María Barbosa
Argentina
nadie le/nos gana
Explanation:
?
Selected response from:

Christian Nielsen-Palacios
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2nadie le/nos gana
Christian Nielsen-Palacios
3a prueba de extremos
Mónica Algazi


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
out-hustled
nadie le/nos gana


Explanation:
?

Christian Nielsen-Palacios
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Carter: Good solution.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Robert.

agree  Pablo Cruz Font
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Pablo.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
out-hustled
a prueba de extremos


Explanation:
Si es para deportes extremos, a prueba de deportes extremos; si es para ejercicios/entrenamiento de alto rendimiento, a prueba de alto rendimiento.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 146




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search