Semi-brogue

Spanish translation: zapato Oxford semi-brogue

14:42 Feb 26, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: Semi-brogue
Del texto curatorial de una muestra de arte: "Another painting depicts a similar step, but this foot wears a semi-brogue."

Veo que se trata de un tipo de zapato, pero no sé cuál sería el equivalente en castellano.
Wendy Gosselin
Spanish translation:zapato Oxford semi-brogue
Explanation:
Parece que los entendidos lo dejan así.

https://www.corbataslester.com/magazine/que-son-los-zapatos-...
Selected response from:

Eugenia Martin
Spain
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1zapato Oxford semi-brogue
Eugenia Martin
3semi-picados
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
semi-brogue
zapato Oxford semi-brogue


Explanation:
Parece que los entendidos lo dejan así.

https://www.corbataslester.com/magazine/que-son-los-zapatos-...

Eugenia Martin
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove: Pues sí. :-)
7 hrs
  -> Hi there!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
semi-brogue
semi-picados


Explanation:
Mi opción.


    Reference: http://claseleganciaydistincion.blogspot.com/2017/07/los-zap...
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 73




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search