Presser foot ankle

Spanish translation: Cuerpo del prensatelas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: Presser foot ankle
Spanish translation:Cuerpo del prensatelas
Entered by: Elvia Rodriguez

16:48 Apr 23, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Parte de una máquina de coser
English term or phrase: Presser foot ankle
Hola,

Estoy haciendo una traducción sobre máquinas de coser y me topo con el "ankle" del prensatelas. ¿Alguien que me pueda decir el término correcto en ese contexto?

Es la palanquita que está detrás del prensatelas.

Gracias y saludos.
Elvia Rodriguez
Mexico
Cuerpo del prensatelas
Explanation:
Encontrado en un manual de instrucciones de una máquina de coser:
http://www.husqvarnaviking.com/SiteFiles/ClientSite/c4/c4280... (página 6).
Selected response from:

Raimundo Rizo
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Cuerpo del prensatelas
Raimundo Rizo
3pie del prensatelas
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
presser foot ankle
Cuerpo del prensatelas


Explanation:
Encontrado en un manual de instrucciones de una máquina de coser:
http://www.husqvarnaviking.com/SiteFiles/ClientSite/c4/c4280... (página 6).

Raimundo Rizo
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Gracias!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Qué útil!!! mil gracias.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tupcf: Muy buena referencia. Saludos
22 hrs
  -> Gracias, Pablo.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
presser foot ankle
pie del prensatelas


Explanation:

http://www.coseramaquina.com/partes-maquina-de-coser.html


Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 73




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search