floor fixtures

Spanish translation: expositores de pie

18:19 Apr 25, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: floor fixtures
Hola colegas, estoy traduciendo indicaciones de limpieza para un local de venta de indumentaria y estoy confundida con este término floor fixtures (podría se amoblamiento?)

Aqui más contexto:

Dust and clean: horizontal surfaces and walls (8 feet and below), ledges, benches, floor fixtures, mannequin tops and bases

Muchas gracias por sus sugerencias
María Barbosa
Argentina
Spanish translation:expositores de pie
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Kirsten Larsen
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4expositores de pie
Kirsten Larsen
3podios/pedestales para exhibición
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
3elementos de la instalación del suelo - del piso
JohnMcDove
Summary of reference entries provided
Parece que tienes razón
Erika Castro

  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
elementos de la instalación del suelo - del piso


Explanation:
https://es.oxforddictionaries.com/translate/english-spanish/...

JohnMcDove
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 146
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias John


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
expositores de pie


Explanation:
..

Kirsten Larsen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias! Creo que es apropiado para el contexto


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patinba
34 mins
  -> Gracias, Patinba.

agree  Mónica Algazi
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mónica. :-)

agree  Victoria Frazier
23 hrs
  -> Gracias, Victoria. :-)

agree  JohnMcDove: Pues sí, señora. :-)
7 days
  -> :-))

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
podios/pedestales para exhibición


Explanation:
Incluso se podría incluir entre esto los maniquies, perchas y colgadores.

https://es.123rf.com/photo_72417848_pedestal-para-exhibición...

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 73
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Juan!





Reference comments


9 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: Parece que tienes razón

Reference information:
Encontré esto: https://www.allendisplay.com/Store-Fixtures/NewLock-Floor-Fi...
Otra opción podría ser "exhibidores de piso"

Erika Castro
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Mónica Algazi
4 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Mónica!
agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios: Yo diría EXHIBIDORES a secas.
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search