layered seamwork

Spanish translation: costura en capas (superpuestas)

21:29 May 23, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: layered seamwork
Se trata de frases sueltas con escaso contexto:

"Layered seamwork adds structure to the waistline of a denim apron dress".

Muchas gracias
Cristina Fernández
Spain
Spanish translation:costura en capas (superpuestas)
Explanation:
Tal vez.
Selected response from:

JohnMcDove
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2costura en capas (superpuestas)
JohnMcDove
4Doble capa/múltiples capas
Marlys Estrada


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
costura en capas (superpuestas)


Explanation:
Tal vez.

JohnMcDove
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 146
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Paulo. :-)

agree  Eduard Urgell
6 days
  -> Moltes gràcies, Eduard. :-)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Doble capa/múltiples capas


Explanation:
Tal vez :)

Marlys Estrada
Cuba
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search