untucked

Spanish translation: que se lleva por fuera / que no se lleva por dentro (del pantalón)

21:16 Jul 25, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / untucked
English term or phrase: untucked
As the new uniforms are phased in, xxxx doesn’t plan to let the old ones go to waste. Old uniform pieces will be recycled, keeping old fabric out of landfills.

The new uniforms are being phased in across the country. And the current uniform options – including the most popular current shirt, a “shirt-jack” with a squared off bottom, worn untucked – aren’t going away. Drivers are able to choose the option they prefer.

Encontré esto: https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/untucked

MUCHAS GRACIAS
Romina Zaleski
Spanish translation:que se lleva por fuera / que no se lleva por dentro (del pantalón)
Explanation:
https://www.lexico.com/en-es/translate/tuck

the blouse tucks into the skirt — la blusa va / se lleva por dentro (de la falda)

Saludos cordiales.
Selected response from:

JohnMcDove
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5que se lleva por fuera / que no se lleva por dentro (del pantalón)
JohnMcDove
4 +1Por fuera
Gareth Rhys-Jones López
3sin fajar/desfajada
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
que se lleva por fuera / que no se lleva por dentro (del pantalón)


Explanation:
https://www.lexico.com/en-es/translate/tuck

the blouse tucks into the skirt — la blusa va / se lleva por dentro (de la falda)

Saludos cordiales.

JohnMcDove
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 146
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erika Castro: agree
5 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Erika. :-)

agree  María Patricia Arce
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, María. :-)

agree  Toni Castano
11 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Toni. :-)

agree  Paula Hernandez
12 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Paula. :-)

agree  Victoria Frazier
21 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Victoria. :-)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Por fuera


Explanation:
Según encontré yo se refiere a llevar la camisa por fuera del pantalón


    https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/untucked.273012/
    https://www.linguee.es/ingles-espanol/traduccion/untucked+shirt.html
Gareth Rhys-Jones López
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove: Así es. :-)
6 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sin fajar/desfajada


Explanation:
Otra manera de decirlo.

https://openrevista.com/trending/moda/cuando-se-usa-fajada-u...

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 73




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search