Fashion fix

Spanish translation: lo más, lo último

16:20 Nov 6, 2019
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: Fashion fix
Hi everyone!

Does anyone know how could these terms be translated in Spanish? The sentence where they appear is "Craving the ultimate fashion fix?". It's a marketing content text.

So far I've found that "fashion fix" seems to be a pack of accessories shipped to your door on a regular basis but I'm struggling to translate this into Spanish. Has anyone translated this already or has any ideas?

Many thanks for your help!
Anna Huguet Blasco
Spain
Spanish translation:lo más, lo último
Explanation:
Como dice Taña, es simplemente lo que está de moda.
“Fix” aquí está usado con este significado:
fix - something craved, especially an intravenous injection of a narcotic drug; "she needed a fix of chocolate" (The Free Dictionary).
La traducción sería “dosis” o “chute”, o sea, “tu dosis de moda”. Obviamente, queda un poquito feo...
Espero que te inspire.
Selected response from:

Eugenia Martin
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1lo más, lo último
Eugenia Martin
3Fashion Fix
Andrea Sacchi
Summary of reference entries provided
Refs.
Taña Dalglish

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fashion fix
Fashion Fix


Explanation:
Por lo que veo lo usan en Inglés sin traducir.
http://dreasjewelry.com/2016/03/fashion-fix-espanol/
https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?id=2208353159181893&s...

Son accesorios que llegan a tu casa con la opción de compra.
https://www.charminglycrys.com/paparazzi-accessories-fashion...

Andrea Sacchi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fashion fix
lo más, lo último


Explanation:
Como dice Taña, es simplemente lo que está de moda.
“Fix” aquí está usado con este significado:
fix - something craved, especially an intravenous injection of a narcotic drug; "she needed a fix of chocolate" (The Free Dictionary).
La traducción sería “dosis” o “chute”, o sea, “tu dosis de moda”. Obviamente, queda un poquito feo...
Espero que te inspire.

Eugenia Martin
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias, Eugenia, creo que tenéis razón y es lo que tiene más sentido... ¡Agradezco mucho la ayuda!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taña Dalglish
28 mins
  -> Gracias, Taña.




Reference comments


18 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Refs.

Reference information:
The ultimate fashion fix is simply the latest fashion trends. IMO, it has nothing to do with "a pack of accessories shipped to your door on a regular basis".

The **ultimate fashion fix** at the Dolphin Shopping Centre - Liz ...
https://lizleanpr.co.uk › blog › the-ultimate-fashion-fix-at-the-dolphin-shopp...
The ultimate fashion fix at the Dolphin Shopping Centre ... from the catwalk models to show off the latest fashions from top brands available at the centre.
Save on your Christmas party outfits at Foyleside - Derry Journal
https://www.derryjournal.com › news › save-on-your-christmas-party-outfi...
Nov 8, 2018 - Get the ultimate fashion fix this festive season with the latest trends. Shop must-have dresses, shirts, coats, shoes and more. Get offer. 6% off at ...

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you very much, I think you're right!


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Eugenia Martin
44 mins
  -> Thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search