glossy PU Patent

Spanish translation: charol de polipiel brillante

15:31 Nov 15, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: glossy PU Patent
Hola
es de unas zapatillas para boxeo. El PU es poliuretano hasta donde llego.
Muchas gracias, Pablo

++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

Tri-material: Glossy PU Patent, PU Flex, Mesh Honeycomb
tupcf
Spanish translation:charol de polipiel brillante
Explanation:
Es verdad que PU estrictamente es poliuretano, pero en moda este material se conoce como polipiel o piel sintética.
Selected response from:

Magali Bramon
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2charol de polipiel brillante
Magali Bramon
5 -1patente de PU brilloso/lustroso
Aurelio Alvarez Ibarra


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
glossy pu patent
charol de polipiel brillante


Explanation:
Es verdad que PU estrictamente es poliuretano, pero en moda este material se conoce como polipiel o piel sintética.

Magali Bramon
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eugenia Martin
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, Eugenia

agree  Victoria Frazier: Charol de polipiel. Si es charol, es brillante.
4 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
glossy pu patent
patente de PU brilloso/lustroso


Explanation:
Efectivamente, PU es la abreviatura de poliuretano (polyurethane), un plástico termoestable. Como muchos plásticos, existen variedades en su presentación. Recuerda que al ser una sigla debe ir en mayúscula.

Aurelio Alvarez Ibarra
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eugenia Martin: "Patent" es aquí equivalente a "patent leather": https://nl.boohoo.com/pu-patent-buckle-mini-skirt/DZZ00835.h...
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search