pouf

Spanish translation: Puf(f)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pouf
Spanish translation:Puf(f)
Entered by: Juan Jacob

18:37 Dec 30, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Description of a dress
English term or phrase: pouf
The dress was too big for her. She had much of her long dress rolled up like a pouf in her tiny hands. The dress had several layers of stiff fabric. With every move, the layers crunched loudly in protest.
scar999
Mexico
Puf(f)
Explanation:
Así lo he visto.
Selected response from:

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Puf(f)
Juan Jacob
3abotargado
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Summary of reference entries provided
En el uso corriente se escribe de las dos formas - puf / puff
Fiona Gilbert Riley

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Puf(f)


Explanation:
Así lo he visto.

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona Gilbert Riley
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

agree  tupcf
15 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
abotargado


Explanation:
Tenía un buen de su largo vestido arrollado/enrrollado y abotargado/hecho rollo entre sus pequeñas manos.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 73




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: En el uso corriente se escribe de las dos formas - puf / puff

Reference information:
https://www.amazon.es/puffs/b?ie=UTF8&node=2822903031

Fiona Gilbert Riley
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search