snow polyester

Spanish translation: relleno (blanco) de fibra de poliéster

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:snow polyester
Spanish translation:relleno (blanco) de fibra de poliéster
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

18:43 Mar 2, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: snow polyester
https://www.amazon.com/DIKKNM-Pillowcases-Adults-Soft-Hypoal...
Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
relleno (blanco) de fibra de poliéster
Explanation:
Se le llama 'snow' por su parecido con nieve recién caída.https://www.amazon.com/-/es/Relleno-poliéster-rellenar-peluc...
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2relleno (blanco) de fibra de poliéster
Lydia De Jorge
5algodón de poliester, poliester-algodón
Vittorio Ferretti


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
algodón de poliester, poliester-algodón


Explanation:
ver link


    https://baleardeuniformes.com/en-que-se-diferencia-el-algodon-del-poliester/
Vittorio Ferretti
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lydia De Jorge: El algodon es una fibra natural y el poliéster es una fibra sintética. Me parece que algodón de poliéster no tiene sentido. El enlace habla de las diferencias entre el uno y el otro.
4 days

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
relleno (blanco) de fibra de poliéster


Explanation:
Se le llama 'snow' por su parecido con nieve recién caída.https://www.amazon.com/-/es/Relleno-poliéster-rellenar-peluc...

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Perales
14 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Irene Gutiérrez
4 days
  -> Gracias, Irene!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search