horn

Spanish translation: carey

22:22 Nov 10, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: horn
Eyewear - sunglasses
The round optical frames are available in black, brown horn, grey horn.

Se trata de carey? gracias
Maria Elisa Manfrino
Italy
Spanish translation:carey
Explanation:
seguro

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2020-11-11 04:28:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Preparada para ser el centro de todas las miradas? Las gafas de sol BI-GREY CAREY SILVER combina un carey gris en bicolor con lentes espejadas en plata.
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1carey
David Hollywood
4cuerno
Victor Zamorano


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carey


Explanation:
seguro

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2020-11-11 04:28:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Preparada para ser el centro de todas las miradas? Las gafas de sol BI-GREY CAREY SILVER combina un carey gris en bicolor con lentes espejadas en plata.

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nathalie Fernández: En mi opinión, "carey" es el término más elegante empleado en moda. Ejemplo: https://apricotte.com/collections/gafas-para-ordenador/produ...
6 hrs
  -> gracias Nathalie

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuerno


Explanation:
A lo mejor estoy despistado, pero no veo el problema con cuerno. ¿Es un mal calco?


    https://www.opticabalear.com/es/de-que-material-son-tus-gafas/
    https://tematica.sdlo.fr/el-material-de-la-gafas.htm
Victor Zamorano
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search