crew sock

Spanish translation: calcetín largo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crew sock
Spanish translation:calcetín largo
Entered by: Maria Belarra

10:35 Apr 1, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: crew sock
Pongo contexto pero no sé si servirá de mucho, el inglés es un tanto peculiar..:

"Soft terry, no feel seam and with "pillow" on the welt (on the crew sock)"

Os remito a las imágenes de Google por si sirvieran de ayuda.

http://images.google.es/images?q=crew sock &hl=es&lr=&sa=N&t...

¡Gracias!
Maria Belarra
Spain
calcetín largo
Explanation:
vid. ref.
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
Creí que tenía más misterio... ¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3calcetín largo
Egmont
5 +1medias deportivas
Marcela Robaina Boyd


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
calcetín largo


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Creí que tenía más misterio... ¡Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chutzpahtic (X): a juzgar por las imagenes de Google, parece que si (sin acentos!)
7 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Lupita :-)

agree  Hector Aires: Me parece bien, está de acuerdo a las imágenes y al DRAE en cuanto a la definición.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Héctor :-))

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
5 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo :o))

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
medias deportivas


Explanation:
Al menos, en Uruguay.

Marcela Robaina Boyd
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graciela Guzman: También en Argentina
1 day 19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search