slides (footwear)

Spanish translation: Sandalias tipo chancla (see)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slides (footwear)
Spanish translation:Sandalias tipo chancla (see)
Entered by: Carmen Barrero

16:53 Apr 4, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Footwear
English term or phrase: slides (footwear)
The kids’ line includes sheepskin-lined slides and rock climbing-inspired mocs.

¿Sandalias tipo chancla?
¡Gracias!
AA
Carmen Barrero
Sandalias tipo chancla (see)
Explanation:
si se puede usar slide entre comillas sería mejor porque “chancla” suena muy corriente (como las que se compran en el mercado libre o en la calle)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-04-04 17:07:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sugerencia:
La línea infantil incluye sandalias abiertas estilo \"slide\" forradas en piel de borrego y mocasines que se inspiran en el calzado de alpinismo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2005-04-04 17:37:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Ruth: I found a two-page section on slides in Land\'s End Summer Preview 2005: pp. 43, 44 They are all sands (they have some they are calling sling-back slides but they are open).
As far as finding a reference to fur-lined, they usually come out in the fall or winter. I have seen people wearing those with socks (although they are open --they kind of look like the famous suede leather German slides \"Birkenstock\")with the excpetion that the inner sole is furry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2005-04-04 17:42:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot to mention, the minute the shoe is no longer open but is easy to put on (slip on) and is for casual wear, it is called a
slip-on(see page 46 of the Land\'s End Summer Preview 2005)
Selected response from:

Carmen Schultz
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias por vuestras aportaciones. Todas han sido útiles.
AAlexia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Sandalias tipo chancla (see)
Carmen Schultz
3 +1zapato abierto/mocasín abierto
teju


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zapato abierto/mocasín abierto


Explanation:
El dicc. Oxford dice: chinela, pantufla, pero eso me suena a mi a pijamas. No pondría sandalia, porque eso implica un calzado con los dedos expuestos. Es lo que se me ocurre, a lo mejor otro colega te puede ayudar mejor.

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Carmen Schultz: se trata de dos tipos de calzado uno es sandalia tipo chancla y el otro mocasín a secas (no abierto)
3 mins
  -> gracias Carmen

agree  Refugio: I agree with your translation, teju. (Rock-climbing-inspired mocs would not be mocasines abiertos, Carmen.)
9 mins
  -> muy amable Ruth

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sandalias tipo chancla (see)


Explanation:
si se puede usar slide entre comillas sería mejor porque “chancla” suena muy corriente (como las que se compran en el mercado libre o en la calle)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-04-04 17:07:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sugerencia:
La línea infantil incluye sandalias abiertas estilo \"slide\" forradas en piel de borrego y mocasines que se inspiran en el calzado de alpinismo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2005-04-04 17:37:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Ruth: I found a two-page section on slides in Land\'s End Summer Preview 2005: pp. 43, 44 They are all sands (they have some they are calling sling-back slides but they are open).
As far as finding a reference to fur-lined, they usually come out in the fall or winter. I have seen people wearing those with socks (although they are open --they kind of look like the famous suede leather German slides \"Birkenstock\")with the excpetion that the inner sole is furry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2005-04-04 17:42:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot to mention, the minute the shoe is no longer open but is easy to put on (slip on) and is for casual wear, it is called a
slip-on(see page 46 of the Land\'s End Summer Preview 2005)

Carmen Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias por vuestras aportaciones. Todas han sido útiles.
AAlexia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Refugio: It is unlikely that sandalias would be sheepskin-lined.//Perhaps you can reference a site that shows a sheepskin lined sandal? Also, I am hoping you do not mean anything sinister by "mistaken by mules." ;~}
8 mins
  -> the inner sole is lined in sheepskin but it is open--Haven't you seen the slides used now? I think you are mistaken by "mules". I used to write English copy for the JCPenney preprints for three years




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search