International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

opaque

Spanish translation: precio oculto

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:opaque pricing
Spanish translation:precio oculto
Entered by: Mónica Guzmán

18:18 Apr 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / sitio Web
English term or phrase: opaque
No sé realmente qué quiere decir. Lo tengo en varios ejemplos:
opaque pricing= determinación de precios ???
Opaque Pricing: Inventory is sold only when combined with another travel component. Pricing is never revealed to the traveler, other suppliers or the distributor Web site.
opaque net rate=
Allowing agents to dynamically package your ‘opaque net rates’ with car and airline inventory to personalize packages to their extensive customer databases.
Mónica Guzmán
Argentina
precio oculto
Explanation:
suerte
Selected response from:

Marcela Orcali
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5no revelado, no disponible, no visible para el turista
Flavio Granados
4 +3no transparente
Refugio
4 +1precio oculto
Marcela Orcali
4opaco / oculto
MPGS
4confidencial
Walter Landesman


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
no revelado, no disponible, no visible para el turista


Explanation:
opción

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-17 18:24:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

también podría ser algo como: ocultos al cliente o sólo para uso interno.

Flavio Granados
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
2 mins
  -> Gracias :)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
6 mins
  -> Gracias :)

agree  Alicia Casal
49 mins
  -> Gracias Alicia

agree  Paula Morabito: creo que esta es la idea
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Paula

agree  Daniela Alguerno
22 hrs
  -> Gracias pazalg

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
no transparente


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-17 18:25:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

INTERNET: INFORMACION NO SATISFECHA A TRAVES DE LOS CANALES ... - [ Translate this page ]
INTERNET: INFORMACION NO SATISFECHA A TRAVÉS DE LOS CANALES TRADICIONALES ...
Cuanto más transparente y abierta resulte una organización para sus empleados, ...
www.infordeus.com/portico3/2_98/internet.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Informacion Red del Tercer Mundo - [ Translate this page ]
... haya caído a un nivel record de actuación no-transparente y discriminatoria
en la historia de las conferencias y procesos internacionales. ...
www.redtercermundo.org.uy/Libros/ - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-17 18:27:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] WORLD TRADE NET CUBA I. INFORMACION ECONOMICA GENERAL
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... INFORMACION ECONOMICA GENERAL. Cuba es una economía centralmente ...
administración transparente y no discriminatoria de los mismos a fin de dar a ...
www.intracen.org/worldtradenet/ docs/networking/country_papers/paper_cuba.pdf - Similar pages

Paginas corporativas - soluciones de emergencia. Usabilidad y ... - [ Translate this page ]
... a la hora de ofrecer informacion economica en un formato presentable ya la
... esto no debe dar pie a no ofrecer la informacion de forma transparente, ...
www.webestilo.com/guia/articulo.phtml?art=13 - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-17 18:29:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also called PRICE BUNDLING:

Beyond cheap prices - the new era of travel planning
... dynamic packaging approaches only add to the differentiation and price problem. Opaquely bundling travel product components, such as hotel, car, ...
www.hotelmarketing.com/index.php/content/ article/beyond_cheap_prices_the_new_era_of_travel_planning/ - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] FE-rapport 2001-379 Application of Price Bundling Strategies in ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... empirical study of price bundling practices in Southern, ... the account gives the customer several other benefits: Holiday and travel discounts of ...
www.handels.gu.se/epc/archive/ 00001532/01/gunwba_2001_379.pdf - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-04-17 18:33:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

paquete de servicios (sin separar los componentes)

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce: iba a proponer esta opción tb
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Cecilia

agree  Margarita Palatnik (X)
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Margarita

agree  Leopoldo Gurman: Paquete de servicios es una de las formas. Me quedo con "no transparente". There are two real ways to show opaqueness... http://www.aspiremarketing.com/aspire/revenue/glossary.cfm
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Leopoldo

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
precio oculto


Explanation:
suerte

Marcela Orcali
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior
26 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
confidencial


Explanation:
sin descartar las otras, me parece otra opción ajustada a este contexto pusto por el asker:
Allowing agents to dynamically package your ‘opaque net rates’ with car and airline inventory to personalize packages to their extensive

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
3 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
opaco / oculto


Explanation:
=
DRAE
opaco, ca.
(Del lat. opācus).
1. adj. Que impide el paso a la luz, a diferencia de diáfano.
2. adj. Oscuro,...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 1 hr 5 mins (2005-04-19 19:24:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

:)

MPGS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search