International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

comfort station

Spanish translation: lugar de descanso / sanitarios

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:comfort station
Spanish translation:lugar de descanso / sanitarios
Entered by: Alejandra Vega

19:10 Apr 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: comfort station
Esta en un texto de un folleto turístico: "...784 private campsites are surrounded by lush wilderness, yet convenient to recreation and swiming, trading posts, comfort stations,..."

Muchasss gracias
Julia Garello
Argentina
lugar de descanso / sanitarios
Explanation:
Dependiendo del contexto, el término "comfort station" puede referirse a un sitio para descansar (rest area) o a un sanitario (baño).

Simon & Schuster's International Dictionary
Selected response from:

Alejandra Vega
Grading comment
Me quedo con "sanitarios", me parece el más adecuado para el contexto. Muchisiiimas Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2lugar de descanso / sanitarios
Alejandra Vega
3salón de descanso, salón de reposo.
Luisa Veyán Santana


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lugar de descanso / sanitarios


Explanation:
Dependiendo del contexto, el término "comfort station" puede referirse a un sitio para descansar (rest area) o a un sanitario (baño).

Simon & Schuster's International Dictionary

Alejandra Vega
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Me quedo con "sanitarios", me parece el más adecuado para el contexto. Muchisiiimas Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: Hola Quimera, me quedo con lugares de descanso o relax, saludos!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
39 mins
  -> Gracias mil de nuevo, Gaby!!

agree  Clara Nino: Sí, en el diccionario Oxford sólo aparece como sanitarios.
45 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, clisaz

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
salón de descanso, salón de reposo.


Explanation:
Algunas instalaciones tienen este tipo de lugares...

Luisa Veyán Santana
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search