wonderland

Spanish translation: el país de las maravillas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wonderland
Spanish translation:el país de las maravillas
Entered by: Ana Boadla

21:33 Apr 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: wonderland
"A week in Wonderland"
Folleto de un tren turístico.
Ana Boadla
el país de las maravillas
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2005-04-20 21:35:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Alice in Wonderland\" es el famoso cuento, traducido como \"Alicia en el País de las Maravillas\", siendo una referencia directa como esta parece ser, yo usaría la misma traducción que la del cuento.
Selected response from:

Leticia Klemetz, CT
Sweden
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +15el país de las maravillas
Leticia Klemetz, CT
5 +4el país de las maravillas
Chutzpahtic (X)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
el país de las maravillas


Explanation:
.

Chutzpahtic (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Smash :)

agree  Walter Landesman
44 mins
  -> Gracias, Walter :)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs

agree  Gustavo Villar
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gaby y Gustavo :)

0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +15
el país de las maravillas


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2005-04-20 21:35:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Alice in Wonderland\" es el famoso cuento, traducido como \"Alicia en el País de las Maravillas\", siendo una referencia directa como esta parece ser, yo usaría la misma traducción que la del cuento.

Leticia Klemetz, CT
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Rengifo: First come, first served.
1 min
  -> Thanks! That was kind of you!

agree  FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO
2 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  MexicoTranslate: exacto
3 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Otilia Acosta
4 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Sery
5 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Yvonne Becker
8 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  juani
9 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Leopoldo Gurman: =:)
16 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Lorenia Rincon
17 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  - Carolina
39 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Walter Landesman: las dos son correctas, pero esta fundamentación es la adecuada. Excelente!
45 mins
  -> Gracias! Me alegra que estés de acuerdo

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: De nada Leticia, da gusto encontrarse en un sitio con gente como vos, educada y amable. Muchos saludos!!!!
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Gaby linda!

agree  Gustavo Villar
6 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Begoña Escorihuela
12 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Nora Escoms
2 days 4 hrs
  -> Gracias Nora!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search