Also on the cards is...

Spanish translation: también se puede...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Also on the cards is...
Spanish translation:también se puede...
Entered by: Ana Boadla

23:29 Apr 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: Also on the cards is...
"Also on the cards is a walk through...."

En un folleto turístico.
Ana Boadla
también se puede...
Explanation:
Podrías dar más contexto? Esto es una idea, pero depende de las frases circundantes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-20 23:35:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pero cuál es la frase anterior? ya verás cuál de estas dos opciones encaja mejor...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2005-04-21 00:10:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sí, esta propuesta parece que funciona entonces. \"una opción es dar un paseo...\"
Selected response from:

Leticia Klemetz, CT
Sweden
Grading comment
Gracias. La que más me gusta es la de Andy, pero te los doy a ti por el interés...Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2también se puede...
Leticia Klemetz, CT
4 +1También, el folleto explica paso a paso...
Ana Brassara
3 +1también en el programa ....
swisstell


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
also on the cards is...
también en el programa ....


Explanation:
creo

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Heim: No creo que "cards" se refiere al folleto si no al programa.
3 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
also on the cards is...
También, el folleto explica paso a paso...


Explanation:
- walk through 1 : to go through (as a theatrical role or familiar activity) perfunctorily (as in an early stage of rehearsal) 2 : ***to guide (as a novice) through an unfamiliar or complex procedure step-by-step*** 3 : to deal with or carry out perfunctorily

Ana Brassara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
5 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
also on the cards is...
también se puede...


Explanation:
Podrías dar más contexto? Esto es una idea, pero depende de las frases circundantes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-20 23:35:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pero cuál es la frase anterior? ya verás cuál de estas dos opciones encaja mejor...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2005-04-21 00:10:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sí, esta propuesta parece que funciona entonces. \"una opción es dar un paseo...\"

Leticia Klemetz, CT
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Gracias. La que más me gusta es la de Andy, pero te los doy a ti por el interés...Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson: "Otra opción (interesante, atractiva, etc....) es dar un paseo...".
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias y buenas noches!

agree  Egmont
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search