bright , invigorating spirit

Spanish translation: (le aporta o imprime ) un aire placentero y renovador a tus vacaciones

19:11 Apr 22, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Tourism & Travel / turismo
English term or phrase: bright , invigorating spirit
Esta en un folleto de turismo:
"A Classic Key West-style surroundings brings a bright, invigorating spirit to your vacation."

(vivo y vigorizante queda redundante, no?)
Gracias!
Julia Garello
Argentina
Spanish translation:(le aporta o imprime ) un aire placentero y renovador a tus vacaciones
Explanation:
También podría ser "una atmósfera placentera y renovadora" ...

Unas ideas.

Saludos, Sery

Selected response from:

Sery
Grading comment
placentera y renovadora suena bien!
Muhcas Gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2un toque luminoso y tonificante...
Egmont
4 +1(le aporta o imprime ) un aire placentero y renovador a tus vacaciones
Sery
4vivo y fortaleciente, animoso
Oso (X)
4un espíritu esplendoroso y lleno de energía
Gustavo Caldas


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
un toque luminoso y tonificante...


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
    Reference: http://www.eldiccionario.com
Egmont
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oso (X): ¶:^)
3 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Oso, y cordiales saludos :-))

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
12 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Gaby :-))

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vivo y fortaleciente, animoso


Explanation:
Más ideas para Jus.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-22 19:17:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

invigorate vigorizar, fortificar, fortalecer; animar
Simon & Schuster\'s Bilingual Dictionary©

Oso (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un espíritu esplendoroso y lleno de energía


Explanation:
puede ser...

Gustavo Caldas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(le aporta o imprime ) un aire placentero y renovador a tus vacaciones


Explanation:
También podría ser "una atmósfera placentera y renovadora" ...

Unas ideas.

Saludos, Sery



Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
placentera y renovadora suena bien!
Muhcas Gracias!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search