multi head shower

Spanish translation: Ducha multifunción

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:multi head shower
Spanish translation:Ducha multifunción
Entered by: Maika Vicente Navarro

09:23 Apr 29, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: multi head shower
It's a kind of shower as far as I know with various systems that permit it to change from normal shower to jacuzzi or something like that. I appears in a long enumeration of the characteristics of a room. I would like how it is called in Spanish.
Thank you in advance
Maika Vicente Navarro
Australia
Ducha multifunción
Explanation:
I think you mean this, please take a look

www.jacuzzi.cl/jacuzzi/ cabinas-duchas/maris.htm
Selected response from:

René Cofré Baeza
Germany
Grading comment
Esta es la respuesta que buscaba, gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Ducha multifunción
René Cofré Baeza
5Ducha de masaje
Maria-Teresa Zenteno
4ducha multiuso
Irena


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Ducha multifunción


Explanation:
I think you mean this, please take a look

www.jacuzzi.cl/jacuzzi/ cabinas-duchas/maris.htm

René Cofré Baeza
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
Grading comment
Esta es la respuesta que buscaba, gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina56: Si, me parece bien, a mi no se me ocurre otra cosa. Suerte.
10 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  RebeW
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Xenia Wong
5 hrs

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
9 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ducha multiuso


Explanation:
O: ducha de cabezales multiples


    www.construnario.es/diccionario/ central.asp?susc=25031&leng=&pag=1
    Reference: http://www.ravak.cz/?download=mhm/mhm_nautilus.pdf
Irena
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ducha de masaje


Explanation:
Es un tipo de ducha que tiene un cabezal con diversas salidas de mayor o menor presión y tipo de riego.

Maria-Teresa Zenteno
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search