flotatin bed

Spanish translation: cama flotante

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flotatin bed
Spanish translation:cama flotante
Entered by: Xenia Wong

21:01 Apr 29, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Spa
English term or phrase: flotatin bed
Describiendo lo que ofrece un nuevo "Spa" en un hotel de lujo, hay una frase que dice: "Thereis adreamy flotation bed and suite that can be enjoyed by guests..." No encuentro la expresión correcta en español. Gracias anticipadas por vuestra ayuda.
María T. Vargas
Spain
cama flotante
Explanation:
Me parece esto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-29 21:04:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Muebles Tugo Hipermercado de Muebles en Colombia Camas Extradobles
... Base Cama Flotante Quatro Extradoble. $597,790.00 ...
tugo.net/Scripts/prodList.asp?idCategory=568
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
Muchas gracias especialmente a ti y a los demás gracias por su colaboración. Saludos. Pampi
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6cama de agua
analeonor
5 +2cama flotante
Xenia Wong
5cama colgante, flotante
Elena Rodríguez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cama flotante


Explanation:
Me parece esto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-29 21:04:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Muebles Tugo Hipermercado de Muebles en Colombia Camas Extradobles
... Base Cama Flotante Quatro Extradoble. $597,790.00 ...
tugo.net/Scripts/prodList.asp?idCategory=568

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Muchas gracias especialmente a ti y a los demás gracias por su colaboración. Saludos. Pampi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
1 hr
  -> landesman, many thanks.......xen

agree  Maria Boschero
3 hrs
  -> María, many thanks.....xen

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
cama de agua


Explanation:
cama cuyo colchón está relleno de agua

analeonor
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 min

agree  Pawel Gromek
14 mins

agree  Gustavo Villar
18 mins

agree  Lamberto Victorica: en una cama de agua no hay "colchón" ya que es un tipo de "bolsa" llena de agua y también llamada "water bed" en EUA.
8 hrs

agree  Egmont
9 hrs

agree  raulruiz
21 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cama colgante, flotante


Explanation:
si se trata de lo que viene en esta página de internet, es una cama colgante, véase la foto; la descripción de sus aplicaciones:
"Private or Group Sessions in the Floating Bed: It provides a place to let clients relax quietly by themselves, or to bond in groups. It is an ideal place for patrons to “hang out” and receive easily recognizable treatment benefits unassisted. It is especially helpful when clients are early, or when you are behind schedule; no one objects to time in The Floating Bed.

Public Recognition: The Floating Bed was a big hit the LA Yoga Expo, the SB Spa Expo, we were just on the Jay Leno Tonite Show, and we are a main feature attraction at Cirque du Soleil show openings. The Bed has been used at other A-list events that are bringing public recognition to “The Bed” and the positive effects of relaxing with it.



    Reference: http://www.floatingbed.com/Spa-Package.html
Elena Rodríguez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search